This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

The following honours are listed below :

1              CLUB HONOURS

2              INDIVIDUAL LEAGUE HONOURS

3              INDIVIDUAL CLUB HONOURS

This list is known not to be exhaustive.  If you are aware of any further honours, or can fill in some of the blanks in the individual awards, please let Richie Harrison know.

CLUB HONOURS BOARD

All honours achieved are by the 1st XI in each appropriate competition, unless marked. 

Nottinghamshire Cricket Board Premier League Champions

2011  2010  2009

NCB T20 Trophy Champions

2007

Nottinghamshire Champion of Champions

1999 

South Nottinghamshire Cricket League Champions

Division 1A  1999

Division B  2017  2011 (2nd XI) 2010 (2nd XI)

Division C  2007 (2nd XI)

Division 2A  2003 (2nd XI)

Division 2B  2001 (2nd XI)

Division 2C  2000 (2nd XI)

Division 2D  1999 (2nd XI)

Division N  2005 (3rd XI) 

South Nottinghamshire Cricket League Cup Champions

Raleigh T20 Cup  2013 (3rd XI)

Raleigh Cup  2002  2001 (both 2nd XI) 

South Notts Village League Champions

Premier Division  1998  1996  1995  1992

Division One  1990  1985

Division Six  1996 (2nd XI)

Division Seven  1995 (2nd XI) 

South Notts Village League Senior Cup Champions

1991  1985 (First ever winners) 

Newark Club Cricket Alliance Champions

Division Two  2010

Division Five  2004

Division Six  2003  1997 

Nottingham & District Evening League Champions

Division Two  2012  1996

Division Three  1984

Division Four  2000

Division Six  1973 

Nottingham & District Evening League Cup Champions

Senior Cup  1985

Plate Cup  2013 

John Pirt Challenge Trophy (v Gotham)

2000  1999  1998  1997  1995  1994  1993  1991 

Gotham 6-a-side Tournament Champions

2016  2015  2014  2013 

Women's Midlands League Champions

Premier Division  2013 

Willows Indoor Cricket Tournament Champions

February 2004 

University of Leicester Doctors T20 Trophy Champions

2011

City of Nottingham Youth Cricket League Champions

Under Eleven  2011 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS – LEAGUE HONOURS

Nottinghamshire Cricket Board Premier League

2015 All-rounder Martin Weightman 665 runs & 32 wkts

2014 Bowler Martin Weightman 48 wkts, All-rounder Martin Weightman 588 runs & 48 wkts

2011 All-rounder Liam Andrews 315 runs & 32 wkts

2010 All-rounder Liam Andrews 789 runs & 42 wkts

2009 All-rounder Liam Andrews 678 runs & 33 wkts, Wicket-keeper Alastair Walters 21ct/16st

2005 All-rounder Derek Tate 771 runs & 35 wkts

2002 Batsman Graeme Archer 922 runs, All-rounder Richard Bates 584 runs & 42 wkts

2001 Wicket-keeper Gareth Gardiner 24ct/4st

 

Nottinghamshire Champion of Champions

1999  Man Of Match  Henderson Jordan 77

1998  Man Of Match  Richard Harrison 88 not out

 

South Nottinghamshire Cricket League

2012  Division J  Bowling  Harry Major

2010  Division B  Batting  Sam Jones,  Division K  Wicket-keeper  Kyle Killingworth

2007  Division C  Bowling  Pete Fairhall,  Division L  Bowling  Jeff Kemp

2002  Division 2G Batting  Phil Meakin

2001  Division 2G Batting  Phil Meakin, Wicket-keeper  Phil Meakin

 

South Nottinghamshire Cricket League Raleigh Cup

2001  Man Of Match  Barry Shepherd 80

 

South Notts Village League

1998  Premier Division Fielding Richard Harrison

1997  Premier Division Fielding Kenny Wilson

1996  Premier Div Bowling Alec Cottingham, Wkt-keeper Andy Walters, Fielding Richard Harrison

1992  Premier Division Batting Andy Walters

1991  Premier Division Batting & Wkt-keeper Andy Walters, Fielding Pete Fairhall

1990  Overall & Div 1 Batting Andy Walters, Bowling Pete Fairhall

1989  Overall & Premier Division Batting Matt Deaves

1988  Division 1 Batting Pete Fairhall

1986  Division 1 Batting John Pirt

1985  Division 1 Fielding John Pirt

1984  Overall Batting Andy Walters

1984 Division 1 Batting Andy Walters, Fielding Matt Deaves

 

South Notts Village League Senior Cup

1991  Man Of Match  Andy Walters 104

1985  Man Of Match  Simon Welsh 118  **Note – these were only 100s ever scored in Village Cup Finals**

 

Haig National Village Cricket Competition

1972  MOM  Joe Deaves  9

 

Newark Club Cricket Alliance

2001 Division Four Bowling  Craig Fairhall

2000 Division Five Wicket-keeping  Gareth Gardiner

1998 Division Five Batting  Kristian Murden

 

Nottingham & District Evening League

1985 Batting Simon Welsh, Bowling Jeff Kemp

1981 Bowling Jeff Kemp

1975 Batting Andy Walters

1973 Batting Dennis Kemp

 

Gotham 6-a-side

1964 Highest Score Cup Harold Elliott

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS – CLUB HONOURS

Players Player of the Year

                   First XI                         Second XI                    Third XI                       Sunday XI

2015           Adam Shepherd

2014           Martin Weightman        Luke Gunn                   Simon Cleaves

2013

2012

2011                                                 Paul MacMillan            Glen Fairhall

2010       Liam Andrews                  Sam Jones                     Bernard Kirk

2009       Richard Harris                  Dave MacDermott        Glen Fairhall

2008       Liam Andrews                  John Boyes                   Joe Thorpe                              Anthony Hart

2007       Matt New                          Richard Harrison         Jeff Kemp

2006                                                 Richard Harrison

2005                                                 Greg Andrews

2004                                                 Pete Fairhall

2003                                                 Jeff Kemp

2002                                                 Alastair Walters

2001           Richard Harrison           Barry Shepherd            Phil Meakin

2000                                                 Craig Fairhall

1999           Henderson Jordan         Andy Walters              

1998           Richard Harrison           Rod Springer

1997                                                 Paul Hills

1996                                                 Jim Davies

1995                                                 Scott Browitt

FH “Sam” Elliott Young Player of the Year (sponsored by RS Fire)

2014  Owen Betts

2013

2012

2011

2010  James Taylor

2009  Kyle Killingworth

2008  Martin Weightman

2007  Phil McNeill

2006


Alan Brownlow Highest Score of the Year

2014  Surya Varma 106

2013  Sonia Odedra 134 not

2012  Paul MacMillan 125 not

2011  Richard Harris 130 not

2010  Martin Weightman 154

2009  Martin Weightman 187

2008  Barry Shepherd 168

2007  Richard Harris 209

2006  Liam Andrews 137 not

Shirley Wyld Best Bowling of the Year Award

2014  Martin Weightman 6-20

2013  Martin Weightman 7-47

2012  Adam Shepherd 8-32

2011  Liam Andrews 7-34

2010  Martin Weightman 7-44

2009  Pete Fairhall 7-84

2008  Alex Turner  6-6

2007  Adam Shepherd 8-12

2006  Craig Fairhall 9-32

Sportsman of the Year Cup

1965  Alan Elliott

1964  Gerry Bradley

1963  Harold Elliott

1962  Reg Pashley

1961  Kevin Thorpe

1960  Frank “Sam” Elliott

Knob-Ender of the Year Award

1998  Rick Smith

1996  Rick Smith

1995  Richard Harrison